Address

37-39 Benfer Rd, Victoria Point QLD 4165
Telephone: (07)3207-9177
Parish Office Hours:
Monday to Friday 9:00am – 1:00pm
Find us on Google maps

Mass Times

Saturday 5pm
Sunday 7am
Sunday 9am
Sunday 6pm
Other Liturgy Times

Parish Priest & Staff

  • Administrator: Fr. Ladu Yanga
  • Parish Secretary: Meagan Ladewig
  • Finance Secretary: Beverley Van Schie

Privacy policy summary

Scope

Saint Rita's Catholic Parish is located in Victoria Point Queensland.  The privacy of all individuals with whom we interact is very important to us and we are committed to protecting all personal information we collect and hold. We do this by handling information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you through your interaction with our education, welfare and religious functions and activities, mainly through your completion of application and registration forms. This collection may be in person, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

Disclosure

Generally, we only collect and disclose personal information about you (or sensitive information with your consent) for purposes reasonably required for the performance of our education, welfare and religious functions and activities. Generally, we only disclose personal information to overseas parishes for the purpose of recording sacraments in accordance with Church law.

Access and correction

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information we hold about you and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information please contact the parish office 

 

Go to top